N299771 August 30, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. William Helms Schmidt Pritchard & Company, Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered pouch from China Dear Mr. Helms: In your letter dated July 31, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Paper Source dba Waste Not Paper. You have submitted a sample which will be returned to you under separate cover. The subject merchandise, a zippered pouch, is constructed of Polyurethane (PU), a plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to school supplies and other accessories during travel. The pouch features one textile lined interior compartment and a top zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the zippered pouch will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division