N299757 August 30, 2018 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000, 9903.88.01 Robert Hornyan ACB Import Services, Inc. 2153 E. Jones Avenue Phoenix, AZ 85040 RE: The tariff classification of swimming pool sand filters from China Dear Mr. Hornyan: In your letter received August 3, 2018, on behalf of Bestway USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submission concerns four models of swimming pool sand filters, identified as the Flowclear 1000gal Sand Filter, the Flowclear 1500gal Sand Filter, the Flowclear 2000gal Sand Filter, and the Flowclear 530gal Sand Filter. The sand filters at issue are all used for the purpose of removing impurities and contaminants from swimming pool water. Using a specially designed silica sand as a filtration media, the sand filters receive water from a pool (generally by way of a separate swimming pool pump). The sand filters, which have their own pumps, pump the pool water through the filtration media, removing any impurities, and direct the filtered water back towards the pool. The four models also incorporate chlorine dispensers, to further purify the filtered pool water. Based on the information provided, the four models of sand filters all operate in the same manner, but differ in the respective water flow rates of their accompanying pumps. The applicable subheading for the Flowclear 1000gal Sand Filter, the Flowclear 1500gal Sand Filter, the Flowclear 2000gal Sand Filter, and the Flowclear 530gal Sand Filter will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water. The general rate of duty will be free. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. Subsequently, USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710) and August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01 or 9903.88.02 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(b) or U.S. note 20(d) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 8421.21.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8421.21.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division