N299417 August 6, 2018 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Chen Chen Liu AllStar Marketing Group, LLC 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of the True Touch™ Deshedding Glove from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated July 26, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a deshedding glove. A sample was submitted and will be retained as requested. The article under consideration, style number TU011124, is a five-finger deshedding glove intended for use on dogs and cats. The glove is a polyester mesh-like textile and features an elastic band with a hook and loop closure at the wrist. The glove is black in color. Attached to the glove is a brush consisting of 180 soft silicone grooming tips spread evenly over the surface of the hand. The brush is blue in color. In the provided material, it indicates that the deshedding glove allows the user to calm the pet with a relaxing massage, which aids in grooming the pet. The brush loosens and lifts away hair from both under and top coats, which then sticks to brush. The pet hair can then be peeled off and thrown away. The applicable subheading for the True Touch™ Deshedding Glove, style number TU011124, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[b]rooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division