N299347 August 17, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020; 6108.22.9020 Ms. Joanne Muro Global International Inc. 2116 Merrick Ave. Suite # 4004A Merrick, NY 11566 RE: The tariff classification of undergarments from China Dear Ms. Muro: In your letter dated July 24, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Central Mills DBA Freeze. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover. Item # DJ1288 is a bralette constructed from 88% nylon, 12% spandex knit fabric. The bralette features an exposed elastic bottom band measuring approximately 1 ½ inches, a back adjustable hook and eye closure, a plunging V-neckline, a two-ply front panel and spaghetti straps that cross in the back. Item # DJ1289 is a woman’s underwear brief constructed of 88% nylon, 12% spandex knit fabric. The underwear brief is high-waisted and features an exposed elastic waist band measuring approximately 1 ½ inches. The applicable subheading for Item # DJ1288 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item # DJ1289 will be 6108.22.9020, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division