N299341 August 10, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Linda Liu Delta Electronics (Americas) Ltd 46101 Fremont Blvd Fremont, CA 94538 RE: The tariff classification of optical transceivers from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated July 24, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item concerned is the 10GBASE-LR Lite SFP+ Optical Transceiver (part # LCP-10G3B4HDR (T)-Z). The LCP-10G3B4HDR (T)-Z is a hot pluggable 3.3V Small-Form-Factor transceiver module designed for high-speed communication applications. The second item concerned is the 100G-PSM4 Fan-Out Fiber Optical Transceiver Module (part # QSFP-100GB4FDRx). The QSFP-100GB4FDRx is a 100Gbps, hot pluggable transceiver for InfiniBand EDR and 100G Ethernet data transmission. It provides full duplex and parallel interconnects (4 transmitting / 4 receiving data lanes). Each lane has a 25.78125Gbps data rate. The applicable subheading for the 10GBASE-LR Lite SFP+ Optical Transceiver (part # LCP-10G3B4HDR(T)-Z) and the 100G-PSM4 Fan-Out Fiber Optical Transceiver Module (part # QSFP-100GB4FDRx) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division