N294888 March 23, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Carl W. Mertz TP-Link North America 145 South State College Blvd, Suite 400 Brea, CA 92821 RE: The tariff classification of networking products from China Dear Mr. Mertz: In your letter dated March 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item concerned is the 10/100Mbps Desktop Switch. This device comes in 5 and 8 port models (Model Numbers TL-SF1005D and TL-SF1008D). Model Number TL-SF1005D’s dimensions are 4.1 inches in width, 2.8 inches in depth, and .9 inches in height. Model Number TL-SF1008D’s dimensions are 5.3 inches in width, 3.1 inches in depth, and .9 inches in height. These items provide an easy way to expand a wired network. Their RJ45 ports support auto MDI/MDIX, facilitating the use of all types of cable. Utilizing a full duplex mode, the switches can process data at a rate of up to 200Mbps. The second item is the AC 1900 Wireless Dual Band PCI Express Adapter. This device is a PCI adapter network card used in a PC to provide wireless connectivity within a network. Its dimensions are 4.5 inches in width, 4.8 inches in depth, and .8 inches in height, and it incorporates 3 dual band detachable antennas. This device features high speed Wi-Fi up to 1900Mbps (1300Mbps on 5GHz band, and 600Mpbs on 2.4GHz band). Its 802.11ac Dual Band Wi-Fi technology is 3 times faster than the 802.11n standard facilitating hi-intensity network usage. The third item is the AC 1300 Wireless Dual Band USB adapter (Archer T4UHP). This device is a plug and play expansion device used to enhanced Ethernet connectively within a wireless network environment. It features dual band wireless connectivity (2.4GHz and 5GHz), which facilitates online gaming, ultra HD streaming, and large file downloads. It provides strong penetrability across multiple walls or floors. Its high speed USB 3.0 port is approximately 10 times faster than USB 2.0. The fourth item is the USB 3.0 7-Port Hub (UH700). This devices is used to expand the number of available USB ports on a PC. It measures 6.5 inches in width, 2.6 inches in depth, and .7 inches in height. The UH700 is equipped with 7 USB 3.0 ports and has a 10x data transfer speed. It supports systems such as Windows, Mac OS X and Linux systems. A built-in surge protector keeps both your devices and data safe in the process of transferring data. The applicable subheading for the 10/100Mbps Desktop Switch, the AC 1900 Wireless Dual Band PCI Express Adapter, the AC 1300 Wireless Dual Band USB adapter (Archer T4UHP), and the USB 3.0 7-Port Hub (UH700) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data...: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division