N299169 August 14, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9170 Patrick Gray Weflo Valve LLC 12470 Highview Drive Jacksonville, FL 32225 RE: The tariff classification of switch assemblies from China Dear Mr. Gray: In your letter dated July 17, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item under consideration is referred to as the Waterflow Detector, Model F6001, which is described as an enclosure containing two printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) mounted electrical switches and a terminal board for electrical connections. The Waterflow Detector is mounted to a fire sprinkler water supply line and uses a vane style operator to monitor the flow of water. Once activated, the device sends a voltage signal to a monitoring panel. The Waterflow Detector is rated at 250 Volts AC. The second item under consideration is referred to as the Supervisory Switch for Indicator Post, Model WIP, which is described as an enclosure containing two PCBA mounted electrical switches, an actuator that extends from the bottom of the unit, and a terminal board for electrical connections. The Supervisory Switch for Indicator Post is mounted to a fire sprinkler water supply line indicator post and when the water supply line valve operator is turned to an open or closed state, the device actuator opens/closes the electrical contacts which sends a voltage signal to a monitoring panel. The Supervisory Switch for Indicator Post is rated at 250 Volts AC. The third item under consideration is referred to as the Supervisory Switch for OS&Y Valve, Model WOSY, which is described as an enclosure containing two PCBA mounted electrical switches, an actuator that extends from the bottom of the unit, and a terminal board for electrical connections. The Supervisory Switch for OS&Y Valve is mounted to a fire sprinkler water supply line gate valve. When the valve operator is turned to an open or closed state, the device actuator opens/closes the electrical contacts which sends a voltage signal to a monitoring panel. The Supervisory Switch for OS&Y Valve is rated at 250 Volts AC. The fourth item under consideration is referred to as the Pressure Switch, Model WPS, which is described as an enclosure containing two PCBA mounted electrical switches and a terminal board for electrical connections. The Pressure Switch is mounted to a fire sprinkler water supply line and monitors the supply pressure for a discharge state. When the sprinklers are activated and supply pressure decreases, the Pressure Switch sends a voltage signal to a monitoring panel. The Pressure Switch is rated at 250 Volts AC. The applicable subheading for the Waterflow Detector, Model F6001, the Supervisory Switch for Indicator Post, Model WIP, the Supervisory Switch for OS&Y Valve, Model WOSY, and the Pressure Switch, Model WPS will be 8537.10.9170, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division