N298965 July 25, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Soolin Shu Pan Asian Creations Limited No. 182, 1/F., Peninsula Centre No, 67 Mody Road Kowloon, Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of a lantern from China. Dear Ms. Shu: In your letter dated July 13, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and detailed information for item # 8205-19518 - Xmas Snow Blowing Scene Lantern Wall Décor, which is a LED illuminated battery powered plastic lantern that measures approximately 18.1” in height x 5.3” in width x 12.2” in length, and has a decorative scene inside. The scene depicts four carolers next to a lamppost besides a building that is adorned with what appears to be a decorated wreath on its door. The lantern itself is decorated on top with a bow and a faux snow-dusted pine sprig, pinecone and red berries. When activated, faux snow swirls around the figures and building, accompanied by Christmas music. Although referred to as a “lantern,” the article is only lantern-shaped and utilizes light purely for its decorative effect. Any useful lighting, if any, is only incidental to use of the importation as a decorative article advertised, marketed and sold as an indoor decoration for Christmas. The applicable subheading for item # 8205-19518 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division