N298880 July 19, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Soolin Shu Pan Asian Creations Limited No. 182, 1/F., Peninsula Centre No, 67 Mody Road Kowloon, Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of an animated village series from China. Dear Ms. Shu: In your letter dated July 11, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and detailed descriptions for item # 8299-07093, Xmas Home Décor – Animated Village Series, which is an assortment of animated battery powered illuminated carnival ride scenes that measure approximately 7.1” in height x 4.7” in width x 4.7” in length. Item # 8244-07883, 7” Animated Village Carousel, is a rotating scene of Santa Claus and other figures riding a carousel accompanied by Christmas music. Item # 8244-07909, 7” Animated Village Ferris Wheel, is a rotating scene of various figures wearing Santa Claus hats riding a Ferris wheel, with Santa Claus watching below, and accompanied by Christmas music. Item # 8244-08715, 7” Animated Village Carnival “Swing-Ride,” is a rotating scene of Santa Claus waving, as figures in Santa Claus hats ride a swing seat carousel, accompanied by Christmas music. Item # 8244-08407, 7” Animated Village “Dive Coaster” Carnival Ride, is a rotating scene of various figures wearing Santa Claus hats riding a spinning wheel, with Santa Claus watching below, and accompanied by Christmas music. Item # 8244-08367, 7” Animated Village “Rotating Tree” Carnival Ride, is a rotating scene of various figures riding cups underneath an evergreen tree decorated with ornaments and a gold star topper, accompanied by Christmas music. The Xmas Home Décor – Animated Village Series is advertised, marketed and sold solely as an assortment of illuminated decorations for Christmas. The applicable subheading for item #8299-07093, which includes item # 8244-07883, item # 8244-07909, item # 8244-08715, item # 8244-08407, and item # 8244-08367 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division