N297659 July 5, 2018 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Mr. James Hurst 950 Echo Lane Suite 360 Houston, TX 77024 RE: The tariff classification of steel combi-walls from China Dear Mr. Hurst: In your letter dated June 5, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ESC Steel, LLC. The products intended to be imported are steel combi-wall systems which will be used in the creation of a new bulkhead as part of a dock construction project. The products are described as steel parts of combi-wall systems with pipe on pipe design. The components are two different diameters of welded pipe pilings, tie rod assemblies, and tie backs for a tie back wall. Pictures of components and diagrams of the bulkhead have been included in the submission. The combi-wall components have been manufactured with attached weldments. All components are stated to be imported together as an unassembled whole system. Once installed it is stated that the combi-wall will not move and will remain in its built position permanently. The applicable subheading for the steel combi-walls will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel: other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division