N358876
March 2, 2026
CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:463
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590
Michelle Wallace W.M. Stone Logistics LLC 555 E. Main Street, Suite 803 Norfolk, VA 23510 RE: The tariff classification of a cleanroom panel from China Dear Ms. Wallace: In your letter dated February 13, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Boviet Solar Technology. The product under consideration is a cleanroom panel, part of a "CLEANROOM PARTITION SYSTEM," which is designed to form walls and/or ceilings within cleanroom environments. These "sandwich" style panels are constructed with color-coated steel sheet facings, typically 0.4 mm to 0.6 mm thick and coated with PVDF, bonded to a rock wool (mineral wool) core. Metal edge/corner elements, specifically 0.5 mm galvanized steel corners, and grid/frame elements (0.6 mm to 0.8 mm thick) are integrated, with all components secured by a two-component polyurethane foam adhesive. By weight, the panels are approximately 15 kg per square meter, comprising about 56% color-coated/galvanized steel (including skins, corners, and mesh/frame elements), 43% rock wool core material, and 1% polyurethane adhesives and other materials. These panels are imported as finished, single units, already cut to their final installation size, with molded edges for easy assembly, and include necessary fasteners. They are packaged on plywood pallets. The applicable subheading for the cleanroom panel will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTSUS), which provides for Structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist ChingJu (Claudia) Lin at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division