N297361 June 4, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of wreaths from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 18, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples from a wreath assortment, identified as “Wreath,” Rite Aid item # 9043628. The first style, consists of a circular wire backing frame covered primarily with artificial pine needle leaves. Attached to the plastic pine needle leaves are artificial poinsettia, pine cones, and red ball ornaments dusted with faux snow. The second style, consists of a circular wire backing frame covered primarily with artificial pine needle leaves. Attached to the plastic pine needle leaves are pine cones, red berries, and red ball ornaments dusted with faux snow. Both wreaths measure approximately 20” in diameter and will only be advertised, marketed and sold for Christmas. The applicable subheading for both styles of Rite Aid item # 9043628 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division