N297197 May 31, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph Kenny Geodis USA Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RH 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a wreath from China. Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated May 21, 2018, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and descriptive literature for a “24 Inch Bow With Rattan Ball Wreath,” CVS item # 679589, which consists of a circular wire backing frame covered primarily with artificial evergreen branches, with plastic green leaves interspersed. Attached to the plastic evergreen foliage are rattan ball ornaments, pinecones, red berries, plastic stars, and a red bow. The wreath measures approximately 24” in diameter, and will be advertised, marketed and sold only for Christmas. The applicable subheading for CVS item # 679589 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division