N296906 May 24, 2018 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. Anthony M. Ross Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a bralette from China Dear Mr. Ross: In your letter dated May 2, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. Style MA1446, “Hanes Girl’s Seamless Cozy Bra”, is a knit bralette constructed of 56% nylon, 40% polyester and 4% spandex. The bralette features a scooped neckline and scooped back, approximately ¾ inch shoulder straps, a change in knit-pattern in the bust area, elasticized neck and arm openings and an approximately ¾ inch elasticized, self-fabric bottom band. The applicable subheading for Style MA1446 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division