N296666 May 15, 2018 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Krisanne Fischer C/O Bernadette Placido – mail code 232 Customs Compliance QVC, Inc. 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of trolley collapsible cart with bag from China Dear Ms. Fischer: In your letter dated May 1, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample along with descriptive literature was provided to this office and is being returned to your attention. The item under consideration has been identified as a Trolley Collapsible Cart with Bag (QVC Item Number V35632). In the descriptive literature submitted, you refer to it as a Trolley Dolly Polka Dot Collection Collapsible Cart. The item consists of a trolley type cart and a removable bag. The cart is made of 45% tubular steel, 35% polypropylene, and 20% Ethylene-Vinyl Acetate (EVA). The exterior and the interior of the removable bag is made of 100% polyester. In your letter, you inquired if the trolley collapsible cart with bag is a composite good, a set, or classified separately. Based on the review of the sample, the bag is equipped with straps that securely attach to the trolley cart, and is not intended to be used separately from the cart. While the item has separable components, they are adapted to one another and are mutually complementary. As a result, the trolley collapsible cart with bag is a composite good, pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), with the trolley cart imparting the essential character. The applicable classification subheading for the Trolley Collapsible Cart with Bag (QVC Item Number V35632) will be 8716.80.5090, HTSUS, which provides for “Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division