N295991 May 2, 2018 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8688 Mr. Scott Bryan Aulds Emissary Ventures, LLC 1385 FM 359 Box 322 Richmond, TX 77406 RE: The tariff classification of a Billfodl from China Dear Mr. Aulds: In your letter dated April 11, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs, engineering diagrams and a set-up demonstration video were submitted to our office for our review. The article under consideration is identified as the Billfodl and is described in your letter as “a device made of 316 stainless steel used to store important information, passwords, and cryptographic keys via pre-made individual character tiles placed in the device in a private, fire-proof, water-proof, and shock-proof format. The unit comes in a box with a main unit (the billfodl) along with over 350 tiles of various letters and numbers. The user then slides the tiles into the main unit to spell out the important information he wishes to save. He then closes and locks the unit and stores it in a safe place.” The main unit measures approximately 11.5 x 6 x 0.6 cm. All characters are laser engraved on the tiles with each tile measuring approximately 0.8 cm x 0.5 cm. The main unit, tiles and packaging are manufactured in China. The applicable subheading for the Billfold will be 7326.90.8688, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division