N361176May 28, 2026CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:463
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 7308.40.0000; 7326.90.8688
Adam MookLogistics Plus, Inc.1406 Peach StreetErie, PA 16501RE: The tariff classification of the Posta and Side Prop from ChinaDear Mr. Mook:In your letter dated
May 1, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The products under consideration are the Posta and Side Prop, both made of steel. The Posta is aused for setting posts, fence panels, deck supports and retaining walls. The Side Prop isthree-legged device an optional accessory designed to clamp onto the Posta to perfect post alignment or to stabilize posts in tightspaces or on uneven surfaces. The Side Prop is not designed to be used without the Posta. The Posta will beimported either alone or packed together with the Side Prop as a bundle set. The Side Prop will be importedeither alone or packed together with the Posta as a bundle set.The applicable subheading for the Posta and the Posta/Side Prop bundle set will be 7308.40.0000,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTSUS), which provides for Structures (excludingprefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections,lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames andthresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes,sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel: Equipment for scaffolding,shuttering, propping or pit-propping. The general rate of duty will be free.The applicable subheading for the Side Prop when it’s imported alone will be 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, whichprovides for “Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty willbe 2.9 percent ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenienceand are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat .https://hts.usitc.gov/
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to theclassification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service.https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remediesThe holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist ChingJu (Claudia) Lin at or National Import [email protected] Gay at . [email protected]
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division