N292819 January 12, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090 Mr. Ryan Lickfeld DJR Logistics 11 James Street Mount Ephraim, NJ 08059 RE: The tariff classification of an “Adventure Force Team Mask” from China Dear Mr. Lickfeld: In your letter submitted December 14, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prime Time Toys Ltd. Photographs and a description of the “Adventure Force Team Mask” were submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of a face mask composed of 60% polypropylene, 15% non-phthalate PVC, 15% polycarbonate 5% steel and 5% nylon. The item is a role-play accessory for ball blaster toys designed to wear on the face while playing games with toy blasters. The item comes equipped with three interchangeable plastic color team markers: red, green and blue. There is also a disclaimer on the packaging stating that “This is not a protective device.” Chapter 95 Legal Note 3 states “….parts and accessories which are suitable for use solely or principally with articles of this chapter are to be classified with those articles.” This item is specially designed and marketed to be used for the amusement of children 14 years and older, as a role-play accessory to the “Adventure Force Tactical Strike Blaster” and similar ball blaster toys and therefore, would be classified in the same provision. The applicable subheading for the Adventure Force Team Mask toy accessory will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division