N292791 January 5, 2018 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9295 Tricia Foley Micro-Pak, Ltd. 7421 SW Bridgeport Rd. Tigard, OR 97224 RE: The Classification of Desiccant Bags (Mixture of Calcium Chloride and Starch) from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Foley: In your letter dated December 13, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling for desiccant bags (mixture of calcium chloride and starch). The desiccant bags are used in shipping containers to mitigate moisture during the shipment process. The product arrives at U.S. ports hanging in a shipping container. Upon arrival to the United States, the desiccant bags are discarded. The desiccant is 80% calcium chloride (CAS # 10043-52-4) and 20% starch. Calcium chloride, the active ingredient, is used for the absorption of water during the sea journey. Starch (CAS # 9005-25-8) is used as a gelling agent to prevent liquid from leaking out of bag. The applicable subheading for desiccant bags will be 3824.99.9295, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division