N280174 February 3, 2017 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9295 Maria Darocha D & D Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. 701 Newark Avenue Suite LL1 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of Neodecanoic acid (CAS number 26896-20-8) and 2,3-Epoxypropyl neodecanoate (CAS number 26761-45-5) from China Dear Ms. Darocha: In your letter dated September 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ICC Chemical Corporation, for Neodecanoic acid (CAS number 26896-20-8) and 2,3-Epoxypropyl neodecanoate (CAS number 26761-45-5). Neodecanoic acid is a mixture of highly branched, saturated carboxylic acids. 2,3-Epoxypropyl neodecanoate is a mixture of highly branched, saturated epoxy esters. Both products are to be used as chemical intermediates. The applicable subheading for the Neodecanoic acid and 2,3-Epoxypropyl neodecanoate will be 3824.99.9295, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division