N292211 December 12, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9170 Walter Sarnecki Ollie Services 9144 Milford Dr. Northfield, OH 44067 RE: The tariff classification of a relay board from China Dear Mr. Sarnecki: In your letter dated November 16, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the 8 Channel LED Relay Interface Board. It is described as a printed circuit board assembly which is equipped with eight 30V relays and eight 3-wire electrical terminals. In use, the subject printed circuit board assembly is connected to a microcontroller, such as the Raspberry Pi, so that users have the ability to program and individually control LED lights that are connected to the 3-wire terminals. The applicable subheading for the 8 Channel LED Relay Interface Board will be 8537.10.9170, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division