N291978 December 12, 2017 CLA-2-14:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.9090 Mr. Alex Bashinsky Pacific World Corporation 75 Enterprise Suite No. 300 Aliso Viejo, CA 92656 RE: The tariff classification of Konjac Fiber Facial Sponge from China Dear Mr. Bashinsky: In your letter dated you requested a tariff classification ruling. There are two products under review. The green and grey colored sponges are composed of 100 percent konjac root fiber with the latter article containing charcoal as an additional ingredient. All the ingredients are said to be mixed in water, steamed, boiled and dried. The semi-circular products are approximately 2.5 inches in diameter with a string inserted through to form a loop from which the products can hang. The applicable subheading for this product will be 1404.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division