N338081 March 6, 2024 CLA-2-14:OT:RR:NC:N5:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.9090; 9903.88.03 Mr. Josue Gonzalez International Pet Supplies & Distribution, Inc. 10850 Via Frontera San Diego, CA 92127 RE:      The tariff classification of Pet Chew Sticks from China Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated February 8, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is Pet Chew Sticks.  The product consists of 100 percent willow and is intended for use by pets for chewing, overcoming cage boredom, and promoting good dental health. The applicable subheading for the Pet Chew Sticks will be 1404.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for:  “Vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 1404.90.9090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 1404.90.9090, HTSUS, listed above. Importation of this product may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.).  Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737 The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division