N290798 October 20, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Mr. Raj Budhrani CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China Dear Mr. Budhrani : In your letter received by this office October 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was sumitted with your request. The submitted sample, identified as Item # 2A86080TPK, Nap Blanket, will be returned to you. Item # 2A86080TPK, Nap Blanket, is a blanket made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. One side of the fabric features a butterfly and floral motif while the reverse is plain. All of the edges are hemmed. An additional piece of the fabric is sewn along the center of the top edge to create a 12 x 17 pouch in which the blanket can be folded and stored. The pouch features a zipper closure and a loop for carrying. All of the edges of the pouch are finished with fabric binding. Unfolded, the blanket measures 50 x 70 inches. The applicable subheading for Item # 2A86080TPK Nap Blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs of synthetic fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division