N289549 September 13, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.80.4000 Ms. Catherine L. Spencer Freight Expediters 6920 Engle Rd. Suite II Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of the Zenmuse X3 camera and gimbal from China Dear Ms. Spencer: In your letter dated August 22, 2017, on behalf of International Products Sourcing Group you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the DJI OSMO, which is a composite good that consists of the Zenmuse X3 4K digital camera attached to a gimbal. On the right side of the digital camera is a micro SD card slot. The camera can capture 12.4-megapixel still images and 4K video, which are recorded onto the inbuilt micro SD card. The gimbal is a monopod that is designed for hand held use and supports the camera to reduce random movements. It is the opinion of this office that the digital camera imparts the essential character of this composite good. At the time of importation, the DJI Osmo is packaged for retail sale with the following accessories: a mobile device holder, a storage case, a battery, a battery charger, a charger power cable, a wrist strap, a shoulder strap, a micro SD card, a protection cap, a microphone, and a user’s manual. It is the opinion of the office that the DJI OSMO imparts the essential character of this set. The applicable subheading for the OSMO will be 8525.80.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Digital still image video cameras. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division