N288070 August 2, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.80.4000 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Radix Group International dba DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th St. Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a camera from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated June 28, 2017, on behalf of Tamaggo Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “360LiveCam,” which is a video camera. This camera, which is intended to be set on a flat surface or hand held, can capture and record onto an SD card, both moving video and still photos. It can also stream live images to a smart phone via Bluetooth applications. Additonally, there is a touch screen on the bottom of the camera that is used to control the settings, including switching between photo and video, setting the timer, playing back video or photo gallery, formatting the memory card, turning the Wi-Fi on or off, and turning the camera on or off. Moreover, this camera is imported as a set with USB cable, a camera pouch, and a lanyard. It is the opinion of this office that the essential character of this set is imparted by the video camera. The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8525.80.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Digital still image video cameras. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division