N349896
June 12, 2025
CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5100; 3926.90.9989; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25 9903.88.03; 9903.88.15
M. Jason Cunningham Sonnenberg & Cunningham PA 780 Fifth Ave South Naples, FL 34102 RE: The tariff classification of the iConnect tablet accessories from China Dear Mr. Cunningham: In your letter dated June 6, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Dana Innovations a/k/a Sonance. The first item under consideration is identified as the CONNECT PRO Case Air11 M3 BK, SKU 72324, which is described as a plastic housing incorporating an integrated wireless charging module on the rear, a USB-C plug integrated into the interior bottom, and an external dock connector on the rear. In use, a tablet personal computer (PC) is mounted within the docking case and users receive interconnection through the external dock connector, while facilitating the wireless charging via the charging module. The second item under consideration is identified as the CONNECT PRO Case iPadA16 BK-V3, SKU 72447, which is described as a plastic housing incorporating an integrated wireless charging module on the rear, a USB-C plug integrated into the interior bottom, and an external dock connector on the rear. In use, a tablet PC is mounted within the docking case and users receive interconnection through the external dock connector, while facilitating the wireless charging via the charging module. The third item under consideration is identified as the C-PRO UTILITY CASE 11PRO M4 GN, SKU 72494, which is described as a plastic housing incorporating an integrated wireless charging module on the rear, a USB-C plug integrated into the interior bottom, a top bezel cover, and an external dock connector on the rear. In use, a tablet PC is mounted within the docking case, the bezel is fastened in place to secure the device, and users receive interconnection through the external dock connector, while facilitating the wireless charging via the charging module. The fourth item under consideration is identified as the CONNECT PRO Case iPad A16 BK, SKU 72340, which is described as a plastic housing incorporating an integrated wireless charging module on the rear, a USB-C plug integrated into the interior bottom, and an external dock connector on the rear. In use, a tablet
PC is mounted within the docking case and users receive interconnection through the external dock connector, while facilitating the wireless charging via the charging module. In your letter, you suggest the tablet accessories are properly classifiable under subheading 8473.30.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The fifth item under consideration is identified as the CONNECT OverSleeve Rugged, SKU 72423, which is described as a plastic sleeve designed to fit around an iPort CONNECT and is intended to provide physical protection to the iPort CONNECT and to the tablet PC placed within the iPort CONNECT. This protective sleeve does not have charging or interconnection capabilities and is compatible with both the CONNECT PRO and CONNECT Cases for the tablet PC, providing enhanced durability for retail and commercial environments. In your letter, you suggest a secondary classification for the OverSleeve Rugged under subheading 3926.90.99, HTSUS. As the CONNECT OverSleeve Rugged, would be considered an article of plastic, and as it is not more specifically provided for elsewhere, we agree with the secondary suggested tariff subheading. The applicable subheading for the CONNECT PRO Case Air11 M3 BK, SKU 72324, the CONNECT PRO Case iPadA16 BK-V3, SKU 72447, the C-PRO UTILITY CASE 11PRO M4 GN, SKU 72494, and the CONNECT PRO Case iPad A16 BK, SKU 72340, will be 8473.30.5100, HTSUS, which provides for "Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of heading 8470 to 8472: . . . Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode-ray tube: . . .Other." The general rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the CONNECT OverSleeve Rugged, SKU 72423, will be 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8473.30.5100 and 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8473.30.5100 and 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8473.30.5100, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8473.30.5100, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division