N289312 August 21, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Alison Obert Seventh Avenue, Inc. 1112 7th Ave. Monroe, WI 53566 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree garland from China. Dear Ms. Obert: In your letter dated August 9, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Christmas tree garland identified as model #16MTB7186, Rag Ball Garland. The Christmas tree garland measures approximately 5.5’ in length and features dozens of 1” in diameter Styrofoam balls wrapped in assorted plaid textile fabrics. The balls are strung together on a cord to form the garland, which features hanging loops on each end. You have supplied documentation showing the Rag Ball Garland adorning a Christmas tree, and that it will be marketed and sold exclusively for Christmas. The applicable subheading for model #16MTB7186 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division