N289272 August 31, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9170 Wei-Ming Chien HOPE Industrial Corporation No. 32 Gonxing St. Sangxing Industrial Park Shulin District, 23869 New Taipei City, Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of the Intelligent Control Card from Taiwan Dear Mr. Chien: In your letter dated August 10, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is identified as the Intelligent Control Card (ICC), which consists of an enclosure containing printed circuit board assemblies, relays, contacts, and switches. The ICC connects to and controls a brushless DC electric motor by providing start, stop, speed adjustments, and direction. It can be connected to a programmable logic controller in order to receive commands for motor control. The ICC also provides protection to the connected motor(s) in the form of overcurrent, under voltage, circuit shorting, and overheating. The applicable subheading for the Intelligent Control Card will be 8537.10.9170, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division