N289084 September 6, 2017 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.31.0090 Mr. Eric Hansel CH Powell Company 478 Wando Park Blvd. Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464 RE: The tariff classification of five syringe accessories from China Dear Mr. Hansel: In your letter dated August 8, 2017, on behalf of your client, NeoMed, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on five syringe accessories. In your submission, you have described the products at issue as follows: “Syringe Tip Cap” is made of 100% polypropylene material and used to fully cap a syringe to prevent fluid loss and contamination of syringe contents until ready for use. “Pharmacy Bottle Cap” is made of 100% polypropylene material and used to transfer liquid between syringes and pharmaceutical containers. “Transfer Lid” is made of 100% polypropylene material and allows the transfer of contents between a storage container and syringe. “Syringe-to-Syringe Coupler” is made of 100% polypropylene material and used to transfer liquid between two syringes. “Oral Administration Tip” is made of 100% polypropylene material and used in conjunction with an enteral syringe to facilitate syringe contents directly to the mouth. The applicable subheading for all five syringe accessories will be 9018.31.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae and the like; parts and accessories thereof: Syringes, with or without needles; parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division