N288428 August 14, 2017 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.30.8090 Mr. David Trenton Adams Recaro Aircraft Seating 2275 Eagle Parkway Fort Worth, TX 76177 RE: The tariff classification of a bushing from China. Dear Mr. Adams: In your letter dated July 20, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a bushing, part number 315-0000-24. Descriptive literature and technical illustrations were submitted with your request. It is stated that the bushing may be used in various applications, but specifically imported for use with an aircraft seat. The bushing functions as a sliding bearing, as it provides radial support, resists thrust and allows the seatbelt to rotate. Once installed in the plastic seat belt shackle, where an attaching bolt is used, the item enables friction to be considerably reduced and enables the attaching bolt to be tightened without deforming the plastic shackle. The bushing is constructed of stainless steel and has an inside diameter that measures .25 inches. The applicable subheading for the bushing, part number 315-0000-24, will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plain shaft bearings without a housing. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division