N288405 August 17, 2017 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Andrew J. Gebhardt Energizer 533 Maryville University Drive St. Louis, MO 63141 RE: The tariff classification of “Eagle One A2Z ALL WHEEL & TIRE CLEANER” from China Dear Mr. Gebhardt: In your ruling request dated July 19, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Eagle One A2Z ALL WHEEL & TIRE CLEANER.” Your submission indicates that the product at issue is a clear, liquid solution, intended to be used for cleaning wheel and tires. “Eagle One A2Z ALL WHEEL & TIRE CLEANER” will be imported in a condition suitable for retail sale and consists of a preparation of surface-active agents and other substances. The applicable subheading for “Eagle One A2Z ALL WHEEL & TIRE CLEANER” will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division