N320416 August 5, 2021 CLA-1-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.19.0000; 3402.20.5100; 9903.88.03; 9903.88.15 Rolf Munk Energizer Holdings, Inc 533 Maryville University Drive St. Louis, Missouri 63141 RE: The tariff classification of Armor All Disinfecting Wipes, Armor All Disinfectant 3 in 1 Cleaner, Armor All Disinfectant Spray, and Armor All Disinfecting Cleaner Aerosol from China Dear Mr. Munk: In your ruling request dated July 7, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Armor All Disinfecting Wipes, Armor All Disinfectant 3 in 1 Cleaner, Armor All Disinfectant Spray, and Armor All Disinfecting Cleaner Aerosol. You state that the subject products will be used for disinfecting and surface cleaning. All four of the products will be imported in a condition suitable for retail sale and contain surface-active preparations, which you describe as follows: Armor All Disinfecting Wipes - The quaternary ammonium surfactants (active ingredient) provide disinfecting benefits, while the other surfactants act as an aid in cleaning. Armor All Disinfectant 3 in 1 Cleaner - The quaternary ammonium surfactants (active ingredient) provide disinfecting benefits, while the other surfactants act as an aid in cleaning. Armor All Disinfectant Spray - The quaternary ammonium surfactants (active ingredient) provide disinfecting benefits, while the other surfactants act as an aid in cleaning. Armor All Disinfecting Cleaner Aerosol - The surfactant used in the aerosol helps in the cleaning process. The applicable subheading for Armor All Disinfecting Wipes will be 3401.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Armor All Disinfectant 3 in 1 Cleaner, Armor All Disinfectant Spray, and Armor All Disinfecting Cleaner Aerosol will be 3402.20.5100, HTSUS, which provides for: Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3401.19.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3401.19.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3402.20.5100, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3402.20.5100, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division