N288057 July 31, 2017 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Martha Long Pacific Alliance USA Inc. 4620 Grandover Parkway Greensboro, NC 27407 RE: The tariff classification of a bra from China Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated June 29, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The sample submitted, Style CFMH71005 is a knit sports bra constructed from 92% nylon, 8% spandex. The bra features a T-back, two-ply construction, removable foam cups, change in knit patterns in the bust area, a full front zipper, a bottom band measuring 1½ inches and elasticized arm and neck openings. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Brassieres…whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division