N287793 July 7, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph Kenny Geodis USA One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a light sculpture from China. Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated June, 28, 2017, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description for CVS item number 330696, 56” Lighted Ornamental Angel. The decoration measures approximately 56” in height and is constructed of metal and plastic. The angel figure features a bow at the waist with a large, prominent white poinsettia flower and pine cones covered in glitter. The article is adorned with 150 tiny white bulbs that can be lit by plugging the power cord into an electrical source. The decoration is collapsible for easy storage until the next Christmas. The item is marketed and sold exclusively for Christmas. The applicable subheading for item number 330696 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: …Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division