N244512 August 23, 2013 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 So. Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of two compact mirrors from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated July 22, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your ruling request. The two submitted samples are identified as Item Numbers A011EA00137 and A011EA00138 - one square and one round compact mirror, respectively. Each double glass compact mirror is purse-sized and encased in a hinged plastic frame with a snap closure. The round compact mirror features two glass mirrors with one side regular magnification and the other side 2 times magnification. The complete article measures approximately three inches in diameter. The square compact mirror features two glass mirrors with one side regular magnification and the other 5 times magnification. The complete article measures approximately 2½ inches x 2¾ inches. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the framed double glass compact mirrors (Item Numbers A011EA00137 and A011EA00138) will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm2 in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division