N287294 June 28, 2017 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Charles Elder Pet Supplies Plus 17197 N. Laurel Park Drive Livonia, MI 48152 RE: The tariff classification of a Dog Brush from China Dear Mr. Elder: In your letter, dated June 14, 2017, you requested a classification ruling. Photos and a product description were submitted for our review. The “Wood Slicker Brush” has a wooden handle and head. The handle measures approximately 4.5 inches in length. The flat oval head, which measures approximately 3.5 inches across, is set with multiple rows of stainless steel bristles. The brush is designed for grooming a dog’s coat. The applicable subheading for the dog slicker brush will be 9603.90.8050, HTSUS, which provides for Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177) A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division