N287096 June 20, 2017 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Heather Ewald Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a bra from China Dear Ms. Ewald: In your letter dated May 31, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The sample submitted, which you state will be style SC9428/09428, is a woman’s bra constructed from 76% nylon, 24% spandex knit fabric. The bra features padded cups with underwire, thin adjustable, elasticized shoulder straps, a back adjustable hook and eye closure and small decorations of a lace-like knit fabric on the front. The applicable subheading this style will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Brassieres…whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division