N286901 June 23, 2017 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Mr. Debbie Dudzinski GBG Beauty, LLC 350 Fifth Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of “Make-Up Removal Wipes” from China Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your ruling request dated May 31, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Make-up Removal Wipes.” The provided sample has been reviewed and will be returned. You describe the “Make-Up Removal Wipes” as disposable single use items, which will be imported in retail packets, containing 20 wipes. You state that these wipes will be used to clean make-up off of one’s face. Your submission indicates that the wipes are impregnated with a cleaning solution, containing surfactants and other substances. The essential character of the wipes is imparted by the saturating cleaning solution, while the wipes act as a carrier for the solution. The applicable subheading for the “Make-Up Removal Wipes” will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division