N286126 May 24, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Ms. Carisa Schoemaker Crayola LLC 1100 Church Lane Easton, PA 18040 RE: The tariff classification of the “Rainbow Ribbon” from China Dear Ms. Schoemaker: In your letter dated May 10, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and description of the Crayola “Rainbow Ribbon,” code # 82-0445, were submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of a multi-colored ribbon, approximately 7.2 feet in length when loose, attached to a plastic handle. Consumers can wave the item in different directions causing the ribbon to form a variety of shapes and patterns. You suggested that this item might be classified in heading 9503 as a toy or in heading 6307 as another article of textile. However, you stated that it does not differ from those used by gymnasts in rhythmic gymnastics activities and there is nothing to suggest that the construction, marketing or packaging indicates it is a toy. Moreover, heading 6307 is a basket provision and merchandise is classified under this provision only if not provided for elsewhere in the tariff. A more specific heading prevails over this heading. The applicable subheading for the “Rainbow Ribbon” will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division