N345826 February 25, 2025 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030; 9903.88.15 Melissa Auell Auell Consulting 6304 South Ross Road Morrison, CO 80465 RE:      The tariff classification of the RowMo, an accessory to exercise equipment, from China. Dear Melissa Auell: In your letter submitted on February 10, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Robert Harper. Photographs and a description of the RowMo assemblies were received with your inquiry.  The product consists of two handle attachments and a clip designed to be used on a rowing machine for the purpose of exercise or training.  The RowMo components attach to the existing handles of a rowing fitness machine giving the user a wider range of hand and wrist motion.  Each handle attachment possesses a steel ring that slides over the existing rowing machine handles.  The clip is then used to hold the rings in a fixed position thus stabilizing the handles when the rowing equipment is in use.  The RowMo is an accessory to fitness equipment that simulates the motion of rowing a boat, allowing users to perform a full-body workout. The applicable subheading for the RowMo will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 9506.91.0030, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheadings 9506.91.0030, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.  This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division