N286000 May 23, 2017 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. Anthony M. Ross Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a bralette from China Dear Mr. Ross: In your letter dated April 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Item # DK4021 is a woman’s bralette constructed from a lacy knit fabric composed of 89% nylon and 11% spandex. The bralette features a V-front neckline, a racer back, removable foam cups and narrow, adjustable, elasticized shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division