N285999 May 23, 2017 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. Anthony M. Ross Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a bralette from China Dear Mr. Ross: In your letter dated April 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The sample submitted, item DK4026, is a woman’s bralette constructed from 84% nylon, 16% spandex knit fabric. The bralette features a plunging V-front neckline, narrow adjustable, elasticized shoulder straps, removable foam cups, an exposed elastic bottom band measuring approximately 1 ¼ inches in width, and an adjustable two-hook and eye back closure. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division