N285802 May 16, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Elizabeth McGuffin Dollar General Corp. 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree garland from China. Dear Ms. McGuffin: In your letter dated April 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of Christmas tree garland identified as the 9 Foot Beaded/Ribbon Christmas Garland, SKU # 19351601. The garland measures approximately 9’ in length, and features man-made textile ribbon measuring approximately 1.5 cms in width loosely braided with strings of plastic beads. This article will be marketed and sold exclusively for Christmas as Christmas tree garland. The applicable subheading for SKU # 19351601 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division