N285666 May 17, 2017 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Ms. Susan A. Capie Pharma Vantage LLC 15 Lakeland Avenue Babylon, NY 11702 RE: The tariff classification of Esomeprazole Magnesium Trihydrate (CAS No. 217087-09-7) in bulk form, from China Dear Ms. Capie: In your letter dated April 24, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Esomeprazole Magnesium Trihydrate is a proton pump inhibitor (PPI) that blocks acid production in the stomach. It is indicated for the treatment of stomach and duodenal ulcers, gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and for the healing of erosive esophagitis. The applicable subheading for Esomeprazole Magnesium Trihydrate in bulk form will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division