N284979 April 19, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 30, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as Rite Aid Item Number 9041588, LED Tea Light 6PK, consists of an assortment of two styles of plastic, battery powered, lighted Christmas ornaments to be sold in a six pack. The ornaments depict a Santa or Snowman head and measure approximately 2-1/2” in height x 1-1/2” in width x 3/4 in depth. The Santa head is wearing a traditional Santa hat while the Snowman head is wearing a top hat. The ornaments feature painted faces with the LED tea light flame as the nose, which is activated by a small slide switch on the back of the ornament. Both ornament styles feature a ribbon loop for hanging from a Christmas tree, and will be marketed and sold only for Christmas. The applicable subheading for Rite Aid Item Number 9041588 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division