N284960 April 14, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Elizabeth McGuffin Dollar General Corp. 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas ornament from China. Dear Ms. McGuffin: In your letter dated March 29, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted, identified as the Big Head Santa Decoration, SKU # 19345001, consists of an assortment of two styles of stuffed textile hanging decorations depicting the visage of Santa Claus, referred to as Traditional Santa and Woodland Santa, respectively. The decorations are composed of and stuffed with man-made textile fabric. The faces measure approximately 10” in diameter and 28” from the pointed end of the hat to the bottom of the beard. Traditional Santa wears a traditional red Santa hat while Woodland Santa wears a red and gray plaid hat. Both styles feature artificial holly leaves with holly berries tucked into the plush hat band and a hanging loop sewn to the pointed end of the hat. The Big Head Santa Decoration will be marketed and sold only for the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for SKU # 19345001 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division