N284007 March 23, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Michael E. Andres Michael Andres CHB 10813 NW 30th, STE 102 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a reusable tote bag from China Dear Mr. Andres: In your letter dated February 13, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bazarkai. You submitted a sample which will be returned under separate cover. The style you refer to as a Zumba brand, is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of a non-woven polypropylene textile material that is laminated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting. The outer surface constituent material is the plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag features an open top without a closure, two carrying handles, and an unlined interior. The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for a travel, sports, and similar bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The applicable rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division