N283560 March 16, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Mr. Brent Cheney Russel A. Farrow US Inc. 8053 E. Bloomington FWY Suite 400 Bloomington, MN 55420  RE: The tariff classification of three Kinetic “Road Machine” fluid bike trainers from China Dear Mr. Cheney: In your letter submitted February 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kurt Manufacturing Company. Photographs and supporting documentation for three types of Kinetic “Road Machine” fluid bike trainers were received with your inquiry. These stationary trainers allow users to convert their bicycle, once mounted and secured to the device, into an indoor stationary bike for exercising purposes. All three versions provide a realistic road-like resistance and can be used for a variety of workout intensities, such as building threshold to interval training to recovery spins. The first type, the “Road Machine,” model T-2200, is the most basic of the three. It is strictly mechanical and comes equipped with a U-shaped frame, fly wheel, roller, a fluid resistance unit, tension knobs, various mounting springs, nuts and bolts and a skewer. The second version, the “Road Machine | Smart,” model T-2700, is similar to the T-2200 but combines app-based power training with the Kinetic trainer frame. The pre-installed “inRide” sensor technology allows riders to connect via Bluetooth technology with the “Kinetic Fit” app to any compatible smart phone or tablet. The third item, the “Rock and Roll | Smart,” model T-2800, has the same “inRide” sensor technology as model T-2700 but is constructed with a different frame that allows the bike to simulate the natural movements of riding on a road and even moves side-to-side. The Kinetic “Road Machine” trainers are compatible with virtually all bikes. The applicable subheading for the three Kinetic “Road Machines,” models T-2200, T2700 and T-2800, will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division