N282571 February 2, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Brandi Long Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit No. 182, 1/F., Peninsula Centre No. 67 Mody Road Kowloon, Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of Christmas Ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated January 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of the first item, 6” Ceramic Christmas Snowman with Color Changing LED Illumination, item number 7260-05029. The ceramic battery powered, light-up ornament depicts a snowman dressed in a Santa suit atop a large snowball. The ornament also features star shaped cut-outs. When activated, the LED bulbs illuminate the free standing ornament with color changing, glowing light through the star shaped cut-outs. This item will be marketed and sold only for the Christmas holiday. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of the second item, 6” Ceramic Christmas Santa with Color Changing LED Illumination, item number 7260-05031. The ceramic battery powered, light-up ornament depicts Santa Claus atop a large snowball. The ornament also features star shaped cut-outs. When activated, the LED bulbs illuminate the free standing ornament with color changing, glowing light through the star shaped cut-outs. This item will be marketed and sold only for the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for item numbers 7260-05029 and 7260-05031 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. We are returning your request for a ruling on 7260-05026, and any related samples, exhibits, etc. We need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit a sample of the 6” Ceramic Christmas Scene with Color Changing LED Illumination, identified as item number 7260-05026. Also, detail the type of ceramic used to make this item, along with the material components by percentage, weight and cost. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to Director, National Commodity Specialist Division, Customs and Border Protection, 201 Varick Street, Suite 501, New York NY 10014, Attn: Binding Ruling Request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division